Foot Care Tips by Footminders

March 8, 2010

3 Breakthrough Medical Procedures for Over-pronation and Flat Feet

Filed under: high heel insoles

The majority of people who experience heel pain think that they are something minor and will go away with rest and less activity. Unfortunately, in some cases the heel pain is a red flag for something that the doctor may need to treat. Abnormal foot issues such as overpronation or fallen arches can lead to more acute conditions such as plantar fascitis. This often disabling pain in the heels can be treated in a sterile back office as an outpatient.

Effective Plantar Fasciitis Therapy Is Readily Available

According to the American Podiatric Medical Association, plantar fasciitis can be caused by congenital malformations and step patterns. These issues can include overpronation and flat feet, just to name a few. When the feet and leg biomechanics are out of sync with the rest of the body, excessive weight and impact are put on bones and ligaments of the feet that are not intended to bear those pressures. One manifestation of this, running on a hard surface or even being heavier than recommended can all be contributing reasons for heel pain.

Plantar Fasciitis Therapy Sometimes Requires Surgery

A surgical option called Instep Plantar Fasciotomy is one plantar fasciitis therapy that is completed while the patient’s foot and ankle are completely numbed. The plantar fascia is a ligament of tissue responsible for the extreme pain caused by this condition. The surgeon opens the heel through a small incision made above the affected area of the heel. The fluid-filled area and injured tissue is taken out from the inflamed heel tissues. Once the opening is sutured, a walking boot is prescribed for use for about four to six weeks, depending upon the healing time for the patient.

Plantar Fasciitis Therapy Can Be Treated Non-Surgically

Another medical procedure being used today is one that involves low-level sound waves. Called extracorporeal shock wave therapy (ESWT), this treatment aims to use small amounts of sound waves to eliminate the affected tissuesin the heel. It Is apparently counterproductive, but it isn’t. The damaging of these tissues in small amounts actually instigates the body’s healing response and heals the foot condition. In a 2004 study, it took 800 study participants about two months to heal completely with about 85% success.

Cut Healing Time Dramatically with this Plantar Fasciitis Therapy 

The final medical procedure that is becoming more popular simply because it requires less recovery time is an endoscopic plantar fasciotomy. In this medical treatment, the foot is anesthetized while the patient is conscious. Given that some physicians may prefer to have the patient unconscious, that is also a sensible way to conduct the procedure with less stress to the person. Quarter-inch incisions are made in the lateral and anterior angles of the heel to access the affected tissues. A camera is used to help the physician to locate the plantar fascia ligament. The surgeon sews the incision closed once the problem tissues have been identified and fixed. 

Overpronation and Flat Feet Can be Treated Before it Turns Into Plantar Fasciitis

Though surgery is only required in about 5% of the cases of heel pain from plantar fasciitis, it’s good to be aware of the procedures that podiatrists are using today. Following up after surgery with physical therapy is one of the best things people can do after undergoing any of these procedures. Manual manipulation, water pool exercise, and lengthening the tissues are just some of the many procedures that can make a difference. For people with walking gait abnormalities and biomechanics problems such as over-pronation or flat feet, orthtotic insoles are advised to avoid reappearance of plantar fasciitis.

February 13, 2010

Shin Splints: New Massage Treatments to Relieve the Pain

Filed under: over-pronation

Treating shin splint pain can be difficult when the pain is too much to handle. From the sensitive nerves to difficulty putting pressure on the shin, it is one of the most painful foot conditions. Even so, with the right treatments, shin splint pain relief is possible in most cases. Including the proper use of orthotics and several innovative massage techniques, pain relief is possible.

Learn How You Can Make a Difference for Your Shins

Shin splints are commonplace injuries that are caused by a few major factors:

    * Anterior muscles that are out of shape or tight posterior leg muscles
    * Having flat arches
    * Jogging on a hard surface or a sudden increase of physical activity
    * Working out or wearing ill-fitting shoes including lack of heel cushion or shoes with little support

These factors can become a life-changing injury if your career depends upon your fitness level and being on your feet. For example, when it comes to police officers, they must maintain good fitness so they can keep up with their requirements on the job. With more time spent on fitness, however, shin splint pain can quickly turn into a major problem.

Shoe Inserts Help Painful Feet in More Ways than One

Several studies have demonstrated that orthotics help relieve shin splint pain by providing cushioning and structure for the heels and arches. These are a few of the major causes listed above that can be addressed right away. Using orthotics can alleviate the pain of athletes who experience unusually high impact on their lower legs and feet. These devices reduce the stress to be absorbed into the insoles rather than allowing the joints to take in the majority of the stress. For those of us with flat feet, orthotics made for for sports shoes can be purchased with supportive arches so that normal arch support is provided to the feet. Wearing adequate arch supports is vital to normal foot function.

Massage Can Eliminate Shin Splints Pain

Apart from icing the painful areas and taking NSAIDs, more can be done in addition to strengthening exercises and stretches. Massage treatments can cause a marked improvement in the overall healing time. One of the massage methods is to massage under water. Cool water massage is highly recommended, because it can help to lessen the swelling.

Shin Splints Pain is Easy with Massage

One underwater massage technique involves first dunking the lower legs in a container with some ice cubes. This will lessen the swelling and also help the nerves to become less irritated. Do not push fingers into the shins, as this can cause a sudden shooting pain in the legs. Instead, with a hand-off approach, have them point their toes and flex their foot while their shins are submerged. This helps to increase blood flow to the muscles and aids in healing while stretching and strengthening all surrounding areas. It also strengthens the anterior areas while stretching the posterior muscles simultaneously.

Shin Splints Pain Relief is Easy with Hand-Held Massagers

Another massage that works well for shin splints pain is by way of a battery-operated or plug-in massager that massages with vibration. With tossues extremely sensitive to being touched, massaging with the hands simply is not advised. Some types wrap around the leg via a neoprene sleeve while others are square and flat and can massage simply by resting the leg on top of the pad. For stiff posterior leg muscles, a roller-type massage machine (held in the hand) can also be great for massaging calf muscles.

You no longer have to let shin splint pain stop you from living. With the everyday use of orthotics and using these effective massages; shin splint pain can be painless and extremely effective.

January 12, 2010

3 Innovative Treatments and Procedures for Metatarsalgia ( Ball Of Foot Pain)

Filed under: high heel insoles

When aching feet stops you from your normal activities, there seems to be nothing better to do than to lie down. Seemingly endless trips to the doctor, loss of work, immobility, and even gaining weight can all be side effects of chronic foot pain. Nevertheless, there are some viable options. Acupuncture, special massage therapies, high heel orthotics, and foot creams and oils can help your feet be relieved of pain for good.

Your feet will have not only less pain in the foot ligaments such as metatarsalgia, but the fluid accumulation will subside so that sensitive areas can heal and be calmed. Muscles of the feet are another major problem area for many people.. All three of these pain-relieving, all natural solutions will have you free from foot discomfort almost instantly.

Acupuncture Can Make Metatarsalgia ( Ball Of Foot Pain) a Thing of the Past

Acupuncture is the practice of inserting very thin needles into "chi", regions in the body to return the energy and blood flow that has been interrupted by injury. This can easily happen on our feet with the wrong shoes, too much impact on the feet and certain intense physical activities which can cause painful conditions such as metatarsalgia ( ball of foot pain) and Morton’s Neuroma. Therapy for Morton’s Neuroma can begin with various acupuncture methods and massages to relieve tender nerves and help to start the healing process.

Acupuncturists practice a much appreciated art in that they are generally able to take away chronic foot pain in their patients. In a 1999 study reported in the journal "Acupuncture in Medicine", they have found that electrical stimulation of the needles boosted blood flow to the problem areas and facilitated healing.

Whether It’s Metatarsalgia ( Ball Of Foot Pain) or Morton’s Neuroma that’s Keeping You from Life, these Massages Ease Aching Feet

Healthy blood flow is necessary when trying to heal ailments that affect our feet. Massage therapies can help with metatarsalgia and aid in Morton Neuroma. These therapies are becoming very popular among physicians, podiatrists, reflexologists, and physical therapists. By handling the bottoms of the feet with a gentle, sweeping motion, blood flow is restored to the feet instantaneously.

According to the American Massage Therapy Association, two great therapies involve specifically using the thumbs. Several therapies seem to work best, including the thumb sweep and walk methods. With the first technique, the thumbs are placed on the top of the feet and then massage in a raking motion up and down. The second procedure involves the thumbs being placed on the bottom of the feet and are walked in an upward motion while pressing with steady pressure.

Metatarsalgia ( Ball Of Foot Pain) or Morton’s Neuroma Doesn’t Have to Hurt as Much

There’s no one smarter than Mother Nature when it comes to foot cures. Some of the elite foot care substances available have natural oils included to provide relief, cool down, and augment blood flow. Menthol is one of the most commonly used oils. Drawn out from the leaves of the mint plant, once applied to the skin, menthol provides a cooling feeling.

Mother Nature also made camphor and eucalyptus to soothe and cool our aching feet. These substances have similar benefits to menthol because they provide a cooling sensation and help to increase blood flow. Aloe also helps hydrate and cleanses feet while giving lubrication during massage therapy. For those who need their feet soaked in a soothing warm bath, Epsom salts help draw toxins out of the feet while decreasing swollen tissues.

One of the best ways to relieving foot pain caused by wearing shoes with high heels are insoles for high heels. These devices provide support for your arches and metatarsals, thus diminishing the pressure on our metatarsals.

Whether you have metatarsalgia, are already using high heel orthotics, or need Morton’s Neuroma; get relief today by getting acupuncture treatment, seeing a massage therapist, and using products with essential oils. Get better and get back on your feet today by trying out these three fabulous techniques.

December 17, 2009

Foot Pain 101: What to Do When Your Feet Need Treatment Now

Filed under: over-pronation

When feet feel exhausted, sore, and abused, the pain can often turn intolerable. Running, dancing, and athletic activities can put tremendous strain on our feet, and cause problems with our tendons, muscles, and bones. Painful blisters, bunions, and shin splint pain can make any slight movement a chore. However, there are several options that can help soothe painful feet and heal them when performed habitually. Here are a few things to make feet heal so you can resume normal activities.

Treating Blisters Properly Can Prevent Infection

Snugly-fitted shoes can cause blisters on the skin of the feet. Blisters are likely to appear on any area of the foot, but the back of the heel is the most usual site. Given that the skin is the body’s largest organ, and accountable for protecting us from bacteria and viruses, a blister should not intentionally be popped. Podiatrists suggest using moleskin as a great choice for protecting a blister to avoiding it from popping. If a blister has already popped, it is suggested to wash the region and apply an antiseptic ointment. Then, maintain the area coated with a bandage.

Shin Splints Can Halt Training

Some athletes and runners can experience a more serious condition involving shin pain. This excruciating injury is caused by abuse of the lower leg by running, repeated jumping, or brisk walking. The precise nature of the injury is under investigation, but they seem to stem from injury to the front tendon that runs along the shin known as the posterior peroneal tendon. Given that this problem also seems to occur in people who suffer from overpronation their feet (when the foot rolls inward, toward the arch), special support devices in the shoes, known as orthotics for sports are especially effective.

Treatment for shin pain can include icing the area, giving it a break until it is healed, and doing activities that are non-impact such as using an elliptical or swimming. To stop the injury from returning, wear orthotics for sports when you participatein high-impact sports.

How to Treat Plantar Fasciitis Pain

Plantar fasciitis is one of the conditions that can develop in the heel. Plantar fasciitis pain arises when the plantar fascia is stretched excessively and becomes full, tender, and difficult to put pressure on. A suitable means to treat these conditions early on is with adequate support of the foot arches and cushion, which can be provided by using orthotics for sports. Ice, massage, and physical therapy are also helpful.

When the legs and feet experience pain, your body is trying to send a clear message: it needs help. Often times, the mere act of resting from stressful activities for a time and using orthotics for sports is enough. Nonetheless, when more serious conditions develop such as shin pain, a doctor should be called in order to properly diagnose the problem and provide adequate treatment.

December 2, 2009

Non-Surgical Options Such as Arch Support Insoles Can Provide Relief for Severe Pronation

Filed under: high heel insoles

Acute pain in your feet is in many cases a sign of need for surgery. Despite the fact that it may be unavoidable in certain cases, there are methods that can be used to circumvent the need for corrective surgery if done promptly. Early intervention is essential when it comes to treating painful problems of the lower legs like plantar fasciitis, hammertoes, and shin splints. Though some of these methods may seem unconventional, or even unsophisticated, they are quite effective when dealing with the first stages of painful issues that occur in the feet, ankles and shins.

Tight Shoes Cause Problems that Can Be Helped With Massage

One effective treatment option is massage . When ill-fitting shoes are worn, our feet can develop blisters, hammertoes, corns, and calluses. Help your feet by ditching narrow, tight shoes if they hurt on day one If you’re unable to do so, circulation can be restored to the feet through gentle massage and will help them heal. Tenderness and aggravation can be caused by nerve compression, lack of circulation, and inflammation. Massaging the affected area with easy circular motions is the best way to relieve sore feet. A soak in lukewarm Epsom salts is also a great way to relieve tightened muscles and inflammation. Using a foot cream that contains menthol or eucalyptus is a good way to provide the foot with a refreshing boost.

The Mechanics of Pronation

Pronation is the tendency of the foot to roll either outward or inward during the movement phase. When the degree of inward or outward roll is highly-exaggerated, it can cause foot arch support problems, as well as shin splints and pain in the heels. Acupuncture has shown to be effective in the treatment of certain painful lower leg conditions. The thinking behind the needle and the special points they stimulate is to open up electric and blood flow to the affected areas. As a result, the body is able to heal by itself, and the pain is alleviated. A 1996 study showed that acupuncture was able to successfully return blood flow to the areas that had previously suffered from lack of blood flow.

Impact is the Foot’s Worst Enemy for Those with Flat Feet

Wearing orthotics is a great method to provide the feet with preventive care, as well as to treat minor foot aches due to inadequate arch support. When the foot arch faiuls to support itself during regular activity, the arch becomes flat and can no longer provide proper impact support for the lower body. The full force of the impact can cause heel spurs, shin pain, and fascia swelling, just to name a few. By using foot orthotics, the arch is appropriately supported, and the whole foot functions appropriately regarding shock absorption. This ordinary addition to your shoes can increase athletic performance and stamina as well as stop foot pain.

For people who are afflicted with major foot problems and conditions, just walking can be excruciating. However, with proper preventive care and effective treatment provided early on, the feet can heal properly and be prevented from being re-injured.

September 29, 2009

Finding Relief for Ball Of Foot Pain

Filed under: high heel insoles

Preventing foot pain as soon as it begins is the most effective way to avoid costly and painful surgical procedures down the road. Though many people ignore foot pain for months, pretending that the pain isn’t serious or wishing it would resolve itself are not appropriate reactions to the foot pain dilemma. There are plenty of ways to help your feet stay strong, healthy, and pain-free with only a few changes to your daily routine. Here are a few reasons why ball of foot pain occurs, how to resolve issues with feet such as Achilles heel tendonitis, and how minor changes, like using insoles for high heels, can help.

Achilles Tendinitis Can Be Eased with This Stretch

Achilles tendonitis can really put a damper on anyone’s day. The tightening of this vital tendon can cause contracting in the lower leg. It can also be a major contributor to shrinking enough to rip during activity such as running. The way to lessen the tendon’s tightening in order to lessen pain is to administer gentle stretching to the area. In a seated position on the floor, extend both legs in front. Then, slowly lean the upper body forward and feel the stretch on the hamstring. Now that your leg muscles have increased blood flow, gently coax the feet towards the head to focus on the Achilles tendon. Hold the stretch for about 30-45 seconds, rest for 60 seconds, and repeat 5 times.

Massage, Stretch and High Heel Insoles Can Prevent Painful Foot Conditions

In today’s high-fashion world, lack of willingness to give up these types of shoes is regrettable. However, with the use of high heel insoles, ball of foot pain can be significantly reduced or eliminated altogether. It is advisable to select shoes with low-profile heels and with a wider-profile heel such as a wedge to avoid future ball-of-foot pain. If feet are sore at day’s end, consider switching to flat dress shoes for 3 days out of the week to allow the feet to receive maximum blood flow which will help feet heal in between wearing higher heels. Be sure to elongate foot muscles with a stretch and have them massaged to encourage maximum blood flow to the feet.

Foot Mechanics: The Evils of High-Heeled Shoes and Metatarsalgia

High heels can cause an array of problems for feet. From the tight toe box (the area surrounding the front of the foot) to the angle of incline, this type of footwear can permanently damage muscles, nerves, and bones in the feet. First, when feet and toes are forced into a narrow shoe, as it does in a high heeled shoe, the mid-foot and toe regions are forced into an unnatural position. The tendons, muscles, and ligaments are strained into a tight area for what the foot needs. Over time, nerves become packed together, blood flow is lessened to areas of the foot (particularly in the toes) and painful foot issues develop.

Massage Can Aid Feet in More Than One Way

Foot pain and soreness can be rubbed away with a gentle massage. The soft movement of the muscle fibers brings vital blood to the affected areas. Massage also brings healing, oxygen-rich blood into the entire foot. Once muscles are relaxed, nerve endings can begin to decrease how often they are firing and pain relief results. If nerve endings and muscles are particularly irritated by a certain pair of shoes or an activity, swollen feet will occur. In that case, it is recommended to apply ice for 15 minutes at a time to relieve the swelling. Elevation of the feet above the heart during this time is also very helpful in allowing the excess fluids to be taken away by the lymph system from the foot.

September 9, 2009

Many Foot Problems Can Be Prevented With Proper Arch Support

Arch pain and foot overpronation can cause problems for people in every stage of life and can even affect an athlete’s performance on the court, field, or track. Three causes of this type of pain may be surprising to some who aren’t aware of them. Most of the causes are avoidable, while several can be inherited. As recommended by the Cleveland Clinic, 3 of the avoidable causes for arch pain include high heel shoes, tightly-fitting footwear, and deficient arch support. These poor decisions can all cause painful foot disorders like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic has found that 2 of the inherited foot problems that can cause foot overpronation and arch pain include flat feet or arches that are excessively high. Below are some common foot procedures that treat these disorders and how each of them can be helped.

Arch support Can Prevent a Host of Serious Foot Problems

Some of the inherited foot disorders include either fallen arches or excessively high arches. Both types of arch disorders can affect the average person as well as an active athlete. The result of a fallen arch can be arch pain and foot overpronation because this injured part of the foot is not performing as it should. When this structure is not formed properly, overpronation occurs which can cause a heel spur, a bony protrusion in the heel. Surgery is sometimes needed to remove the boneprotrusion and relieve the dicomfort. The surgeon will use a bone saw to cut away the bony protrusion to relieve the discomfort and ripped muscle tissue it had been causing. The best alternative for treating both types of arch disorders so heel spurs can be prevented is by providing the foot with normal foot arch support through orthotics.

When Bunion Removal Procedures are Necessary

Removal of a bunion, or a bunionectomy, is the process through which the bump of bone just below the big toe is filed away to obtain a more norma foot shape and width. In more severe cases where the big toe has situated itself under the other toes, the podiatrist cuts a triangle-shaped block out of the straight bone in the big toe to reset it to its proper angle. A tiny screw is used to fasten the two bone portions together. After about 6 to 7 months, the screw is taken out of the bone. Though this disorder can be caused by pointed shoes, some bunion occurrences are hereditary. Podiatrists agree that shoes with little space force the toes into an abnormal position can lead to bunions.

Without Proper Shoes, Painful Hammertoes Can Occur

Hammertoes can be brought on by pointy shoes or footwear that is snug. This disorder can affect athletes that wear tight shoes during training as well. Hammertoes are, sadly, difficult to address without surgical intervention. First, a podiatrist can try to tape the affected toe to try force it into a more normal shape. For this procedure to work, patients need to wear shoes with plenty of toe room. Hammertoes can return if improper shoes are worn again. If taping the toe straight does not work, surgery is the only option. The afflicted toe must have a section of the bone removed to reduce its twist. The recovery period is very important, as patients who refuse to stay off their feet as suggested will not restore appropriately. The way to avoid this condition is to wear properly-fitting shoes.

No matter what type of activity level, age, or heredity, foot conditions can affect a wide range of patients. Though foot procedures can surgically repair these disorders, most of the time they are never an issue if people wear well fitting shoes and suitable arch support.

August 12, 2009

Guide to Effective Aerobic Training

Setting off on an exercise routine can be hard to commit to, which is why most individuals to be unsuccessful in being consistent with it. Medical professionals at the Mayo Clinic advise that people see their doctor before beginning any exercise or weight loss routine since every person is different and should be assessed for medical conditions beforehand. They go on to say that some heart and orthopedic medical conditions may pose risks to people participating in anaerobic exercise. This includes any kind of weight bearing activities. After an individual has been cleared by their physician for exercise and weight loss, it is suggested to begin slowly if their daily regimen has not previously included exercise. Starting slowly with a moderately-paced walk for twenty minutes to an hour, hinging on each person’s condition, is an ideal starting point.

How to Deal with Challenges in the First Weeks

Walking not only increases heart rate, but it also increments blood flow to muscles and provides the start of a faster metabolism. When getting ready for a sports like a running competition, start with an hour of vigorous walking (at a clip of about 4 to 4.5 MPH) for week 1 with 2-minute runs every 5 minutes. Weight loss is also a result of this type of interval training, as recommended by personal trainers. If a person has a significant amount of weight to lose and is experiencing aches in their feet, the issue is usually due to flat feet. Seek immediate flat feet treatment from a podiatrist before continuing. Treatment for flat feet that is sought right away in one’s exercise routine can halt more severe foot problems from occurring later.

The Mechanics of the Cardiovascular System

Weeks 2 and 3 should concentrate on raising endurance for longer stretches of exercise. Providing your muscles with the crucial oxygen they should have during activity is akin to an increased ability to exercise for longer spans of time. Whether briskly jogging or otherwise, the heart will learn to pump more efficiently as it starts to more efficiently pump blood and oxygen to each muscle. For weeks 4 and 5, interval training should increase by running for five minutes and walking for two minutes. For exercisers who are still new, keep up the activity for 30 minutes; others should continue for up to 60 minutes. If foot discomfort starts in this time of training, consult with a podiatrist about potential plantar fasciitis, a common condition among runners. These kinds of conditions causes painful tears and swelling in the foot tissues. Ask the specialist about plantar fasciitis exercises that remedy the problem. The best treatment is continuous therapy including exercises for plantar fasciitis.

Staying the Course Through Weeks 5 and 6

If you decide to get serious about it, in the final time of getting ready for increased athletic performance, or for those who are concerned with fitness is to jog for 10 minutes and stroll for 1 minute. By now, beginners should be able to keep this pace for a full 30-40 minutes and advanced runners preparing for their competitive event should maintain this pace for 60 minutes. Whether intending to lose weight or increase endurance, a running routine like this will increase energy from the very beginning. If painful foot conditions continue to be a problem at this point and treatment has already been received, try wearing running shoes orthotics. These products not only provide support and cushioning for superior comfort, they can avert injuries by relieving the effects of overpronation.

August 7, 2009

Avoid Shin Splints and Other Lower Leg Injuries by Using Orthotics

Bodily injuries while practicing sports are incidents that the majority of athletes and coaches are accustomed to. These injuries can temporarily disable the athlete, but in many cases can set back the entire team. A disabled team member can hurt the outcome of games and can have lasting results on the season as well. Similar to the way a team is influenced by a benched member, an injured body part has a negative impact on the entire body. Injuries such as sprained ankles, hyper-extended knees, and shin splints can be caused by improper form, lack of stretching, and too much use of the lower body. As reported by medical physicians at the Cleveland Clinic, the majority of athletes suffer from shin splints at one point or another. Here’s how to help them heal and try to avoid this debilitating issue, as well as avoiding other recurring sports injuries.

Shin Splints: How They Originate

Shin splints cause symptoms such as frontal pain in the shin area. The pain can be dramatic and excruciating, especially when adding pressure on the affected leg. Increased swollen muscle tissue can make the leg feel taut as well as produce visible inflammation and tenderness in the muscles. No matter what type of activities, from running to football any athlete can suffer from these conditions. Shin splints treatment should be started right away to begin the healing process immediately. Shin splints treatment started by physical therapists includes rest, elevation, and icing of the painful area for 1 to 2 days. Continued physical therapy and preventive exercises include lower leg weight bearing moves and stretching of the Achilles tendon and the front leg muscles that surround the shin bone.

Twisting Injuries: How Weak Muscles Affect the Tendons and Ligaments

Another type of injury that is seen in impact sports is twisting of the ankle and knee. This is caused by either an extreme impact, which cannot be averted, or from weak muscles of the knee, lower leg, and ankle. Weak muscles can be strengthened with weight bearing or sports therapy-approved exercises that target the knee and ankle. Damaged muscles lead to loosened joints in the ankles and knees so that simple movements or motions can cause twisting injuries. Another helpful measure for avoiding these types of injuries are to provide the feet with the ideal amount of foot arch support. This can be accomplished through sports foot orthotics that support the foot during impact. The physicians at the Cleveland Clinic also advise taping the arch for added foot arch support during games.

Tearing Injuries: Why They Occur in the Lower Leg

Spraining of the tendons and ligaments are also common types of sports injuries. This is most commonly found in the tendon in the back of the heel and the knee ligament. An Achilles injury is usually due to poor flexibility in the heel tendon due to improper stretching technique. This is an important step in the warmup procedure that cannot be overlooked. Slow stretches without pulsing are recommended for all sports participants. Kinesiologists recommend a 30 second stretch, releasing for a few seconds, and then repeating the stretch. ACL (Anterior cruciate ligaments) are found in the knee and help maintain the knee structure together. Injuries to this region can be averted by weight-bearing exercises of the knee and lower leg through leg extension exercises and curls. Orthotics can help avoid both of these styles of injuries by giving proper arch support, ideal cushion, and proper foot form.

July 14, 2009

How Metatarsalgia May be Caused by Your Shoes

Why Your Shoes Need to Have Strong Arch Support

A stylish pair of stiletto heels are just about the most prized possessions for a woman’s closet. Consequently, high-heeled shoes have turned into a unique fashion statement on their own. But when these types of shoes are worn regularly, a myriad of conditions in the precious feet. Among them: metatarsalgia, hammertoes, bunions, and arch support conditions. Not surprisingly, the University of Maryland reported that tight shoes, particularly those with a raised heel, can both irritate and cause foot and toe conditions. Most men also face the dangers of tight shoes. Particularly stiff work boots or tight dress shoes can cause major foot problems. For both genders, athletic activities can be a major contributor to foot pain.

How Ball-of-foot Pain Can Come From Your Shoes

High heels cause the foot to be pushed forward and onto the ball of the foot. This forces too much force on the ball of the foot instead of normally spreading weight over the full foot. Poor cushioning can also add to major foot pain. Special tissues located in the bottom of the foot help to shield it from injury. But the foot is unable to accomplish this alone. Arch support and cushioning in shoes helps add to the foot’s shock-absorbing abilities and prevents foot injuries during running and jumping. Thus, it is very important to purchase shoes with excellent arch support and cushioning.

Tight shoes are another key reason why feet can develop painful conditions for both genders. In women, shoes with toe areas that are narrow or that squeeze the toes together, are the causes for most foot irritation experienced. High heels also cause conditions because they cannot provide the foot with adequate arch support, another main factor in painful foot conditions. For men, stiff working shoes can bring on definite sets of problems. Arch support and cushioning are missing in these kinds of shoes, so they are bad choices for daily-use footwear. As reported by the Mayo Clinic, bad shoe selection can bring on the occurrence of fallen arches, especially during athletic activities or when lifting heavy objects.

Why You May Need Orthotics if You Experience Ball-of-foot Pain

An effective fix to relieving metatarsalgia and poor arch support is through the use of orthotic inserts. These are different from the inserts found at the local store. There are even some made especially for high heels. They provide the vital alignment and cushion for feet so they can enhance your performance and stay pain free.

Get free blog up and running in minutes with Blogsome
Theme designed by Chris M