Foot Care Tips by Footminders

December 2, 2009

Non-Surgical Options Such as Arch Support Insoles Can Provide Relief for Severe Pronation

Filed under: high heel insoles

Acute pain in your feet is in many cases a sign of need for surgery. Despite the fact that it may be unavoidable in certain cases, there are methods that can be used to circumvent the need for corrective surgery if done promptly. Early intervention is essential when it comes to treating painful problems of the lower legs like plantar fasciitis, hammertoes, and shin splints. Though some of these methods may seem unconventional, or even unsophisticated, they are quite effective when dealing with the first stages of painful issues that occur in the feet, ankles and shins.

Tight Shoes Cause Problems that Can Be Helped With Massage

One effective treatment option is massage . When ill-fitting shoes are worn, our feet can develop blisters, hammertoes, corns, and calluses. Help your feet by ditching narrow, tight shoes if they hurt on day one If you’re unable to do so, circulation can be restored to the feet through gentle massage and will help them heal. Tenderness and aggravation can be caused by nerve compression, lack of circulation, and inflammation. Massaging the affected area with easy circular motions is the best way to relieve sore feet. A soak in lukewarm Epsom salts is also a great way to relieve tightened muscles and inflammation. Using a foot cream that contains menthol or eucalyptus is a good way to provide the foot with a refreshing boost.

The Mechanics of Pronation

Pronation is the tendency of the foot to roll either outward or inward during the movement phase. When the degree of inward or outward roll is highly-exaggerated, it can cause foot arch support problems, as well as shin splints and pain in the heels. Acupuncture has shown to be effective in the treatment of certain painful lower leg conditions. The thinking behind the needle and the special points they stimulate is to open up electric and blood flow to the affected areas. As a result, the body is able to heal by itself, and the pain is alleviated. A 1996 study showed that acupuncture was able to successfully return blood flow to the areas that had previously suffered from lack of blood flow.

Impact is the Foot’s Worst Enemy for Those with Flat Feet

Wearing orthotics is a great method to provide the feet with preventive care, as well as to treat minor foot aches due to inadequate arch support. When the foot arch faiuls to support itself during regular activity, the arch becomes flat and can no longer provide proper impact support for the lower body. The full force of the impact can cause heel spurs, shin pain, and fascia swelling, just to name a few. By using foot orthotics, the arch is appropriately supported, and the whole foot functions appropriately regarding shock absorption. This ordinary addition to your shoes can increase athletic performance and stamina as well as stop foot pain.

For people who are afflicted with major foot problems and conditions, just walking can be excruciating. However, with proper preventive care and effective treatment provided early on, the feet can heal properly and be prevented from being re-injured.

September 29, 2009

Finding Relief for Ball Of Foot Pain

Filed under: high heel insoles

Preventing foot pain as soon as it begins is the most effective way to avoid costly and painful surgical procedures down the road. Though many people ignore foot pain for months, pretending that the pain isn’t serious or wishing it would resolve itself are not appropriate reactions to the foot pain dilemma. There are plenty of ways to help your feet stay strong, healthy, and pain-free with only a few changes to your daily routine. Here are a few reasons why ball of foot pain occurs, how to resolve issues with feet such as Achilles heel tendonitis, and how minor changes, like using insoles for high heels, can help.

Achilles Tendinitis Can Be Eased with This Stretch

Achilles tendonitis can really put a damper on anyone’s day. The tightening of this vital tendon can cause contracting in the lower leg. It can also be a major contributor to shrinking enough to rip during activity such as running. The way to lessen the tendon’s tightening in order to lessen pain is to administer gentle stretching to the area. In a seated position on the floor, extend both legs in front. Then, slowly lean the upper body forward and feel the stretch on the hamstring. Now that your leg muscles have increased blood flow, gently coax the feet towards the head to focus on the Achilles tendon. Hold the stretch for about 30-45 seconds, rest for 60 seconds, and repeat 5 times.

Massage, Stretch and High Heel Insoles Can Prevent Painful Foot Conditions

In today’s high-fashion world, lack of willingness to give up these types of shoes is regrettable. However, with the use of high heel insoles, ball of foot pain can be significantly reduced or eliminated altogether. It is advisable to select shoes with low-profile heels and with a wider-profile heel such as a wedge to avoid future ball-of-foot pain. If feet are sore at day’s end, consider switching to flat dress shoes for 3 days out of the week to allow the feet to receive maximum blood flow which will help feet heal in between wearing higher heels. Be sure to elongate foot muscles with a stretch and have them massaged to encourage maximum blood flow to the feet.

Foot Mechanics: The Evils of High-Heeled Shoes and Metatarsalgia

High heels can cause an array of problems for feet. From the tight toe box (the area surrounding the front of the foot) to the angle of incline, this type of footwear can permanently damage muscles, nerves, and bones in the feet. First, when feet and toes are forced into a narrow shoe, as it does in a high heeled shoe, the mid-foot and toe regions are forced into an unnatural position. The tendons, muscles, and ligaments are strained into a tight area for what the foot needs. Over time, nerves become packed together, blood flow is lessened to areas of the foot (particularly in the toes) and painful foot issues develop.

Massage Can Aid Feet in More Than One Way

Foot pain and soreness can be rubbed away with a gentle massage. The soft movement of the muscle fibers brings vital blood to the affected areas. Massage also brings healing, oxygen-rich blood into the entire foot. Once muscles are relaxed, nerve endings can begin to decrease how often they are firing and pain relief results. If nerve endings and muscles are particularly irritated by a certain pair of shoes or an activity, swollen feet will occur. In that case, it is recommended to apply ice for 15 minutes at a time to relieve the swelling. Elevation of the feet above the heart during this time is also very helpful in allowing the excess fluids to be taken away by the lymph system from the foot.

September 9, 2009

Many Foot Problems Can Be Prevented With Proper Arch Support

Arch pain and foot overpronation can cause problems for people in every stage of life and can even affect an athlete’s performance on the court, field, or track. Three causes of this type of pain may be surprising to some who aren’t aware of them. Most of the causes are avoidable, while several can be inherited. As recommended by the Cleveland Clinic, 3 of the avoidable causes for arch pain include high heel shoes, tightly-fitting footwear, and deficient arch support. These poor decisions can all cause painful foot disorders like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic has found that 2 of the inherited foot problems that can cause foot overpronation and arch pain include flat feet or arches that are excessively high. Below are some common foot procedures that treat these disorders and how each of them can be helped.

Arch support Can Prevent a Host of Serious Foot Problems

Some of the inherited foot disorders include either fallen arches or excessively high arches. Both types of arch disorders can affect the average person as well as an active athlete. The result of a fallen arch can be arch pain and foot overpronation because this injured part of the foot is not performing as it should. When this structure is not formed properly, overpronation occurs which can cause a heel spur, a bony protrusion in the heel. Surgery is sometimes needed to remove the boneprotrusion and relieve the dicomfort. The surgeon will use a bone saw to cut away the bony protrusion to relieve the discomfort and ripped muscle tissue it had been causing. The best alternative for treating both types of arch disorders so heel spurs can be prevented is by providing the foot with normal foot arch support through orthotics.

When Bunion Removal Procedures are Necessary

Removal of a bunion, or a bunionectomy, is the process through which the bump of bone just below the big toe is filed away to obtain a more norma foot shape and width. In more severe cases where the big toe has situated itself under the other toes, the podiatrist cuts a triangle-shaped block out of the straight bone in the big toe to reset it to its proper angle. A tiny screw is used to fasten the two bone portions together. After about 6 to 7 months, the screw is taken out of the bone. Though this disorder can be caused by pointed shoes, some bunion occurrences are hereditary. Podiatrists agree that shoes with little space force the toes into an abnormal position can lead to bunions.

Without Proper Shoes, Painful Hammertoes Can Occur

Hammertoes can be brought on by pointy shoes or footwear that is snug. This disorder can affect athletes that wear tight shoes during training as well. Hammertoes are, sadly, difficult to address without surgical intervention. First, a podiatrist can try to tape the affected toe to try force it into a more normal shape. For this procedure to work, patients need to wear shoes with plenty of toe room. Hammertoes can return if improper shoes are worn again. If taping the toe straight does not work, surgery is the only option. The afflicted toe must have a section of the bone removed to reduce its twist. The recovery period is very important, as patients who refuse to stay off their feet as suggested will not restore appropriately. The way to avoid this condition is to wear properly-fitting shoes.

No matter what type of activity level, age, or heredity, foot conditions can affect a wide range of patients. Though foot procedures can surgically repair these disorders, most of the time they are never an issue if people wear well fitting shoes and suitable arch support.

August 12, 2009

Guide to Effective Aerobic Training

Filed under: Uncategorized

Setting off on an exercise routine can be hard to commit to, which is why most individuals to be unsuccessful in being consistent with it. Medical professionals at the Mayo Clinic advise that people see their doctor before beginning any exercise or weight loss routine since every person is different and should be assessed for medical conditions beforehand. They go on to say that some heart and orthopedic medical conditions may pose risks to people participating in anaerobic exercise. This includes any kind of weight bearing activities. After an individual has been cleared by their physician for exercise and weight loss, it is suggested to begin slowly if their daily regimen has not previously included exercise. Starting slowly with a moderately-paced walk for twenty minutes to an hour, hinging on each person’s condition, is an ideal starting point.

How to Deal with Challenges in the First Weeks

Walking not only increases heart rate, but it also increments blood flow to muscles and provides the start of a faster metabolism. When getting ready for a sports like a running competition, start with an hour of vigorous walking (at a clip of about 4 to 4.5 MPH) for week 1 with 2-minute runs every 5 minutes. Weight loss is also a result of this type of interval training, as recommended by personal trainers. If a person has a significant amount of weight to lose and is experiencing aches in their feet, the issue is usually due to flat feet. Seek immediate flat feet treatment from a podiatrist before continuing. Treatment for flat feet that is sought right away in one’s exercise routine can halt more severe foot problems from occurring later.

The Mechanics of the Cardiovascular System

Weeks 2 and 3 should concentrate on raising endurance for longer stretches of exercise. Providing your muscles with the crucial oxygen they should have during activity is akin to an increased ability to exercise for longer spans of time. Whether briskly jogging or otherwise, the heart will learn to pump more efficiently as it starts to more efficiently pump blood and oxygen to each muscle. For weeks 4 and 5, interval training should increase by running for five minutes and walking for two minutes. For exercisers who are still new, keep up the activity for 30 minutes; others should continue for up to 60 minutes. If foot discomfort starts in this time of training, consult with a podiatrist about potential plantar fasciitis, a common condition among runners. These kinds of conditions causes painful tears and swelling in the foot tissues. Ask the specialist about plantar fasciitis exercises that remedy the problem. The best treatment is continuous therapy including exercises for plantar fasciitis.

Staying the Course Through Weeks 5 and 6

If you decide to get serious about it, in the final time of getting ready for increased athletic performance, or for those who are concerned with fitness is to jog for 10 minutes and stroll for 1 minute. By now, beginners should be able to keep this pace for a full 30-40 minutes and advanced runners preparing for their competitive event should maintain this pace for 60 minutes. Whether intending to lose weight or increase endurance, a running routine like this will increase energy from the very beginning. If painful foot conditions continue to be a problem at this point and treatment has already been received, try wearing running shoes orthotics. These products not only provide support and cushioning for superior comfort, they can avert injuries by relieving the effects of overpronation.

August 7, 2009

Avoid Shin Splints and Other Lower Leg Injuries by Using Orthotics

Filed under: Uncategorized

Bodily injuries while practicing sports are incidents that the majority of athletes and coaches are accustomed to. These injuries can temporarily disable the athlete, but in many cases can set back the entire team. A disabled team member can hurt the outcome of games and can have lasting results on the season as well. Similar to the way a team is influenced by a benched member, an injured body part has a negative impact on the entire body. Injuries such as sprained ankles, hyper-extended knees, and shin splints can be caused by improper form, lack of stretching, and too much use of the lower body. As reported by medical physicians at the Cleveland Clinic, the majority of athletes suffer from shin splints at one point or another. Here’s how to help them heal and try to avoid this debilitating issue, as well as avoiding other recurring sports injuries.

Shin Splints: How They Originate

Shin splints cause symptoms such as frontal pain in the shin area. The pain can be dramatic and excruciating, especially when adding pressure on the affected leg. Increased swollen muscle tissue can make the leg feel taut as well as produce visible inflammation and tenderness in the muscles. No matter what type of activities, from running to football any athlete can suffer from these conditions. Shin splints treatment should be started right away to begin the healing process immediately. Shin splints treatment started by physical therapists includes rest, elevation, and icing of the painful area for 1 to 2 days. Continued physical therapy and preventive exercises include lower leg weight bearing moves and stretching of the Achilles tendon and the front leg muscles that surround the shin bone.

Twisting Injuries: How Weak Muscles Affect the Tendons and Ligaments

Another type of injury that is seen in impact sports is twisting of the ankle and knee. This is caused by either an extreme impact, which cannot be averted, or from weak muscles of the knee, lower leg, and ankle. Weak muscles can be strengthened with weight bearing or sports therapy-approved exercises that target the knee and ankle. Damaged muscles lead to loosened joints in the ankles and knees so that simple movements or motions can cause twisting injuries. Another helpful measure for avoiding these types of injuries are to provide the feet with the ideal amount of foot arch support. This can be accomplished through sports foot orthotics that support the foot during impact. The physicians at the Cleveland Clinic also advise taping the arch for added foot arch support during games.

Tearing Injuries: Why They Occur in the Lower Leg

Spraining of the tendons and ligaments are also common types of sports injuries. This is most commonly found in the tendon in the back of the heel and the knee ligament. An Achilles injury is usually due to poor flexibility in the heel tendon due to improper stretching technique. This is an important step in the warmup procedure that cannot be overlooked. Slow stretches without pulsing are recommended for all sports participants. Kinesiologists recommend a 30 second stretch, releasing for a few seconds, and then repeating the stretch. ACL (Anterior cruciate ligaments) are found in the knee and help maintain the knee structure together. Injuries to this region can be averted by weight-bearing exercises of the knee and lower leg through leg extension exercises and curls. Orthotics can help avoid both of these styles of injuries by giving proper arch support, ideal cushion, and proper foot form.

July 14, 2009

How Metatarsalgia May be Caused by Your Shoes

Filed under: Uncategorized

Why Your Shoes Need to Have Strong Arch Support

A stylish pair of stiletto heels are just about the most prized possessions for a woman’s closet. Consequently, high-heeled shoes have turned into a unique fashion statement on their own. But when these types of shoes are worn regularly, a myriad of conditions in the precious feet. Among them: metatarsalgia, hammertoes, bunions, and arch support conditions. Not surprisingly, the University of Maryland reported that tight shoes, particularly those with a raised heel, can both irritate and cause foot and toe conditions. Most men also face the dangers of tight shoes. Particularly stiff work boots or tight dress shoes can cause major foot problems. For both genders, athletic activities can be a major contributor to foot pain.

How Ball-of-foot Pain Can Come From Your Shoes

High heels cause the foot to be pushed forward and onto the ball of the foot. This forces too much force on the ball of the foot instead of normally spreading weight over the full foot. Poor cushioning can also add to major foot pain. Special tissues located in the bottom of the foot help to shield it from injury. But the foot is unable to accomplish this alone. Arch support and cushioning in shoes helps add to the foot’s shock-absorbing abilities and prevents foot injuries during running and jumping. Thus, it is very important to purchase shoes with excellent arch support and cushioning.

Tight shoes are another key reason why feet can develop painful conditions for both genders. In women, shoes with toe areas that are narrow or that squeeze the toes together, are the causes for most foot irritation experienced. High heels also cause conditions because they cannot provide the foot with adequate arch support, another main factor in painful foot conditions. For men, stiff working shoes can bring on definite sets of problems. Arch support and cushioning are missing in these kinds of shoes, so they are bad choices for daily-use footwear. As reported by the Mayo Clinic, bad shoe selection can bring on the occurrence of fallen arches, especially during athletic activities or when lifting heavy objects.

Why You May Need Orthotics if You Experience Ball-of-foot Pain

An effective fix to relieving metatarsalgia and poor arch support is through the use of orthotic inserts. These are different from the inserts found at the local store. There are even some made especially for high heels. They provide the vital alignment and cushion for feet so they can enhance your performance and stay pain free.

June 30, 2009

You Don’t Have to Take Heel Bone Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis Sitting Down

Reasons Why Feet Sometimes Hurt

The human body is amazing; they are the perfect arrangement of hormones, fluids, bones and muscles. Unique cushioning is provided in our joints and at critical places in any place on the body that bears weight. Nevertheless, when this fragile harmony is interrupted by injury or certain conditions, excruciating pain can be the result. Heel spurs and plantar fascitis are 2 conditions of the feet that can impair immobility in people.

Why Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis Can Hurt So Much

A heel spur is a pointed outgrowth of bone that has grown out of the heel bone, also known as calcaneus. They can be located either on the underside or on the back of the heel. When a heel spur is present, it can cause inflammation and tearing of the softer foot tissues, which is made worse with regular activity or when pressure is placed on the afflicted foot. When the bony growth is located behind the heel, it can irritate the Achilles tendon and cause tenderness and swelling in that region. MedicineNet reports on their site that pushing off the bottom of the foot makes this specific condition worse. Conversely, when the bony growth is in the area of the bottom of the heel, it aggravates the plantar fascia ligament, thus causing a condition called plantar fascitis. MedicineNet describes this condition as being more of a problem when standing or walking.

Causes of Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis

Nevertheless, some of the most common causes include motion that is repeated and overextension of the plantar fascia tissue due to athletic activity, and can also develop as the result of heavy lifting. Plantar-Fasciitis.org reports that arthritis or diabetes can make it more likely for someone to develop either of these problems. They also mention that ill-fitting footwear can also be to blame.

Recommended Treatments for Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis

The objectives in treatment of these ailments are to decrease the inflammation of muscles and ligaments as well as avoid reinjury. According to foot specialist Dr. William Shiel, Jr., MD, FACP, FACR, this can be accomplished in several ways:

  • Last resort is surgery to remove the heel spur to allow for tissue and tendon healing
  • Use of anti-inflammatory pills
  • Using donut-shaped shoe inserts for the heel
  • Applying ice on the affected places
  • Use of the best orthotics available to properly align the foot and take pressure off of the affected areas
  • Sufficiently-cushioned shoes

June 19, 2009

How to Overcome the Pain Caused by Flat Feet

A recent study conducted by the American Podiatric Medical Association (APMA) revealed that a surprising 73 percent of people polled revealed that they are suffering from painful foot conditions. Why have foot ailments and pain become so commonplace in the doctor’s office? For many people, this problem can be caused by one of the following: the kinds of shoes they wear, the activities they engage in, or the way their feet are formed. Wearing ill-fitting shoes can make existing problems even worse. People who engage in athletic activites are another segment of the population that are mostly-affected by foot problems. Factors such as poor cushioning can all be reasons for pain in the feet, ankles, knees, and lower back. Genetics can contribute to foot-related issues because they dictate how normally a foot is formed. This can enhance the likelihood of someone having pain issues with their feet.

How the Foot Works on the Inside

Fallen arches can cause an inward rolling of the feet which can make activities painful. The foot is in charge of balance, stability, and bears the weight of the body. The portions of the foot that help to keep the foot in harmony with the body include the arch, heel, tarsals and meta-tarsals staggering. The arch provides stability by the following structures: the tendons, ligaments, and muscles. Pain can result from tall arches or low arches, which can cause the foot to rotate oddly. With high arches, the weight of the body is oddly emphasized on the far edge of the foot , a condition known as over-supination. On the other hand, overpronation happens with flat feet because the inside of the foot takes the brunt of the body’s weight, causing the ankles to roll inward .

Serious Foot Issues Occur with Flat Feet
A quick test to see if flat feet or high arches are an issue is to go to a place where a foot impression can be made, such as on concrete. Dip one foot in some water and then stamp your foot onto the dry surface. Then, lift the foot off the ground and see the impression that remains. A flat foot with excessive pronation will leave a total mark where the entire foot has touched the ground. A high arch will leave just a part of the ball of the foot’s, outer portion, and the foot’s heel. Either of these arch conditions can cause painful heel spurs or plantar fasciitis therapy because the foot experiences repeated and excessive pressure in places it is not intended to handle.

Orthotics Provide Effective Relief for Flat Feet Treatment

Persons with pain caused by flat feet, heel spurs, or who need plantar fascitis treatment can find relief for their pain if they use orthotics. They give the needed support to remedy the weak structures in the foot, such as those that make up the arch. They also give cushioning in areas where repeated and excessive pressure occurs, such as in the heel or ball of the foot. Orthotics are available in an array of sizes and types and are constructed to meet everyone’s needs no matter what their activity level.

June 12, 2009

Why You Need Orthotics For Sports if You Suffer from Shin Splints or Flat Feet

Over-Pronation, Sports, and Shin Splints

If you enjoy running or participating in organized sports, you’re at risk for shin splints, knee pain, Achilles tendonitis, and other lower body injuries. Medial tibial stress syndrome, as it is called by the Mayo Clinic, is a pain that runs down the length of the shin bone and is caused by undue pressure on the bones, muscles, and ligaments of the lower leg. This stress can be made possible by running activities in any setting and can be aggravated by flat feet and insufficient arch support.

Many sports therapists suggest using ice, temporarily ceasing running or sports, and using better shoes, preferably with the use of orthotics for sports. Putting ice on the shin and supporting structures in the lower leg help ease pain while lessening the amount of swelling immediately after an injury. Relaxation is always advised because it allows for the bones, tendons and muscles to repair themselves. Finally, wearing better shoes can radically help deter re-injury to the lower legs and feet by providing sufficient cushioning and support for the arches. This promotes correct foot location and resists shock. Sports orthotics can significantly enhance endurance and performance because they offer arch support and additional cushioning. For people with flat feet, these special orthotics for sports lift the arch appropriately and realign the feet.

Over-pronation caused by flat feet can cause more than just shin splints to occur. Heel spurs and plantar fasciitis, ankle, knee, and lower back pain, as well as Achilles tendonitis can be attributed to flat feet. If orthotics for sports are not used during physically stressful sports activities, re-injury and serious foot problems can persist. The technicalities involved in these problems are related to the plantar fascia tendon, which is the key structure involved in the arch of the foot. It is a band-like structure that lengthens to absorb the shock presented when the foot bears weight during activity. In people with flat feet, this tissue is too long and has lost its elasticity. Its ability to absorb shock has left completely. This condition also causes overpronation of the foot, or the propensity for the ankles to roll toward the center of the body. As a result, the weight of the bdy is oddly centered on one area rather than being equally distributed over the entire area of the foot. This is how sports insoles can make all the difference in cases of flat feet and other foot problems; they provide stability and softness in the proper spots.

May 21, 2009

Orthotics: What They Are, and How They Can Relieve Your Plantar Fasciitis

The Reason Why You May Need Orthotics

An average of 70 percent of people all over the earth are diagnosed with an ailment called over-pronation, which can cause severe consequences as time passes. Some patients over-pronate more than others. The reason why so many of us have flat feet is caused by the flat, hard surfaces we walk on daily. Also, age, weak ankle muscles and body weight can be a factor. For this reason, over-pronation is much more prevalent in folks in their fifties and older, and also in people that may be over their ideal weight.

For lots of patients, over-pronation doesn’t create a real problem, particularly for younger people. Nonetheless, improper foot function caused by over-pronation can lead to a variety of ailments such as plantar fasciitis, heel pain, heel spurs, metatarsalgia - even knee pain and low back pain!

Orthotics resolve the problem of over-pronation and can help lessen or get rid of many common aches and pains caused by fallen arches and other ailments of the foot. Orthotic inserts are not pricey, costing between $30 and $40 per pair. Buying a pair of orthotic inserts can be a worthwhile investment in your health, because they can also stop many future biomechanical problems.

What Exactly Are Orthotics?

Orthotic inserts are products that are positioned inside your footwear in order to restore our corect foot function. Many familiar ailments such as heel pain, knee pain and low back pain are triggered by poor foot biomechanics. Biomechanics is the study of movement and studies our body’s motion during walking, running, and participating in sports. The most common type of irregular foot biomechanics is over-pronation. It consists in the arches falling and inward rolling of the feet and ankles. Approximately 70% of people experience over-pronation to various degrees. Orthotic inserts improve over-pronation and realign the foot and ankle bones to their neutral position, returning the original foot function. At the same time, this will help ease problems not just in the feet, but also in other areas of the body, in particular lower body parts such as the hips, lower back and the knees.

The Difference Between Orthotics and Ordinary Shoe Inserts

There’s a large difference between ordinary shoe inserts and orthotic shoe insoles. Standard shoe inserts are specifically designed to offer a cushioning effect and shock absorption. They may feel comfortable at first, however they do not deal with any biomechanical problems i.e. they do not correct over-pronation. On the other hand, orthotic inserts are practical devices, created to fix and optimize our foot function. Some shoe inserts also include an arch support, but often the support is ineffective, especially if the shoe inserts are made of soft materials.

So how do orthotic inserts precisely work? To beging with, orthotic inserts do much more than providing support to the arches. Orthotic inserts re-align the feet and ankles and restore normal foot function. Furthermore, orthotic inserts create a steadier weight distribution, removing pressure from tender sites (e.g. the heels, the ball of the foot, corns in between toes and bunions). Additionally, they supply some degree of shock absorption, but this not their chief purpose. The main goal of orthotic inserts is to improve foot function. In many cases, this will lessen pain in the feet and put a stop to future troubles and injuries.


Get free blog up and running in minutes with Blogsome
Theme designed by Chris M